Channel 13 News wins most Emmys in Iowa
Station’s news team earns coveted Best Newscast, Breaking News, Sportscast Awards
2014 WHO-HD journalism awards now total 65…the most of any station in Iowa
WHO-HD was the big Iowa winner at Saturday night’s Emmy awards gala in Minneapolis bringing home 6 statues…the most of any station in the state…including accolades for Best Newscast, Breaking News, Best Anchor, Public Affairs and for the third year straight…Best Sportscast. The awards were presented Saturday evening by The Upper Midwest Chapter of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences at Target Field in downtown Minneapolis.
The Channel 13 News Team won the coveted Best Newscast Emmy for Channel 13 News at 10. Anchor/Reporter Sonya Heitshusen and the WHO-HD team won a Breaking News Emmy for their coverage of the Merrill Middle School manhunt. Anchor/Reporter Erin Kiernan and Sonya Heitshusen’s revealing stories about the training rigors of becoming a firefighter earned an Emmy. Anchor/Reporter Dan Winters was awarded an Emmy for anchoring…beating out not only Iowa anchors but also the Twin Cities. Winters also won for a heart-warming story of an older Iowan’s wish to visit the Templeton Rye distillery. Finally, Keith Murphy, Andy Fales, John Sears and Michael Admire won their third consecutive Emmy for Best Sportscast.
“I am humbled to work with this special group of journalists,” says WHO-HD News Director Rod Peterson. “Their hard work and dedication to excellence continues to be recognized by not only our incredible viewers but also by their peers.”
WHO-HD 2014 Emmy Award Winners |
||
Newscast Channel 13 News @ 10 Dan Hendrickson, Producer Southside Shooting |
Breaking News Merrill Middle School Manhunt Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter |
Light Feature That’s What Makes It Special Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist |
Sportscast Keith Murphy: Football Friday Sportscast Keith Murphy, Andy Fales, Michael Admire, John Sears Reporters |
Public Affairs Trial By Fire Erin Kiernan & SonyaHeitshusen, ReportersBrandon McCauley, Randy Schumacher, Dave Olson, Lee Rouse & Travis Jungling Photojournalists |
Anchor-News Dan Winters Composite |
So far in 2014, Channel 13 News has earned more accolades for journalism excellence than any other station in Iowa and 3 times more than KCCI. This year’s awards included 19 Eric Sevareid awards, 3 regional Edward R. Murrow awards, 15 IBNA awards, 22 Emmy nominations and now 6 Emmy awards bringing WHO-HD’s total awards to 65.
2014 Awards for Journalism Excellence | ||||||||||
Award | WHO | KCCI | WOI | IPTV | Des Moines | Cedar Rapids/ Waterloo | Mason City | Quad Cities | Sioux City | Omaha |
NBNA Eric Sevareid1st Place | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NBNA Eric SevareidAward of Merit | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RTDNA Murrow-Regional | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
RTDNA Murrow-National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
IBNA First Place | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | N/A |
IBNA 2nd Place | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | N/A |
IBNA 3rd Place | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | N/A |
IBNA Honorable Mention | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | N/A |
NATAS Regional Emmy Nominations | 22 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 13 | 9 | N/A | 6 | N/A |
NATAS Regional Emmy Awards | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 2 | N/A | 2 | N/A |
TOTAL | 65 | 20 | 10 | 3 | 98 | 26 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 1 |
See the entire list of WHO-HD’s 2014 Awards for Journalism Excellence and links to the actual stories below:
2014 Awards Compilation
Organization | Award | Description |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Newscast Channel 13 News at 5 Kelly Jellings, Producer Erin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Anchors |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Weather (TV Only) WHO Weather Excellence Chief Meteorologist Ed Wilson Meteorologists Jeriann Ritter, Megan Salois, Brett McIntyre, Jennifer McDermed |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Investigative Durham’s Travels Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Mike Borland, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Spot News An Unusual Day Andy Fales, Reporter Eli Gardiner, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACEEric Sevareid Award | Hard Feature Unusual Adoption Jannay Towne, Reporter Dave Olson, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Sports Reporting Twins Right Andy Fales, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MJBA) | 1ST PLACE Eric Sevareid Award |
Photojournalism (TV Only) Eli Gardiner Composite |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Broadcast Writing Andy Fales Composite |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Broadcast Writing Dan Winters-Writing |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
General Reporting Shady Service Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Randy Schumacher & Lee Rouse, Photojournalists |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Hard Feature It Doesn’t Stop Here Erin Kiernan, Reporter Eli Gardiner, Roger Riley, Matt Van Winkle, Randy Schumacher, Photojournalists |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric SevareidAward Of Merit | Photojournalism (TV Only) Randy Schumacher Composite |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Series Trial By Fire Erin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Reporters Randy Schumacher, Brandon McCauley Lee Rouse, Dave Olson, Travis Jungling Photojournalists |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Series Right Under Our Nose Stephanie Moore, Reporter Mike Borland, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Soft Feature On The Mend Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher & Brandon McCauley, Photojournalists |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Sports Reporting Hoop Therapy John Sears, Reporter/Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Sportscast/Program WHO NBNA Sportscast Keith Murphy, John Sears, Michael Admire, Andy Fales |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Talk/Public Affairs Landon’s Story Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Midwest Broadcast Journalists Association (MBJA) | Eric Sevareid Award Of Merit |
Talk/Public Affairs Juvenile Dilemma Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist |
RTDNA | Edward R. Murrow Regional Award |
Investigative Reporting Durham’s Travels Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Mike Borland, Photojournalist |
RTDNA | Edward R. MurrowRegional Award | News Series Trial By Fire Erin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Reporters Randy Schumacher, Brandon McCauley Lee Rouse, Photojournalists |
RTDNA | Edward R. Murrow Regional Award |
Use of Sound and Video It Doesn’t Stop Here Erin Kiernan, Reporter |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Spot News Coverage An Unusual Day Andy Fales, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | News Photography Surf Ballroom Andy Fales, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | In-Depth/Series Shady Service Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Randy Schumacher & Lee Rouse, Photojournalists |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Farm & Agribusiness It’s In The Wind Jannay Towne, Reporter Dave Olson, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Political Coverage Sorenson Ethics Coverage WHO-HD Staff |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Overall Excellence – Weather Coverage WHO-HD Staff |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Best Sportscast Keith Murphy |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 1st Place | Overall Excellence Rod Peterson, News Director |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 2nd Place | Feature Dave’s Surprise Erin Kiernan, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 2nd Place | Public Affairs Juvenile Dilemma Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 2nd Place | Best Newscast Channel 13 News at 10 Dan Hendrickson, Producer |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 2nd Place | In Depth/Series Trial By Fire Erin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Reporters Randy Schumacher, Brandon McCauley Lee Rouse, Dave Olson, Travis Jungling Photojournalists |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 3rd Place | Public Affairs Landon’s Story Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Brandon McCauley, Photojournalist |
Iowa Broadcast News Association (IBNA) | 3rd Place | Political Coverage Will He Run? Dave Price, Reporter Dave Olson, Photojournalist |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
WINNER | Newscast Channel 13 News @ 10 Dan Hendrickson, Producer Southside Shooting |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
WINNER | Breaking News Merrill Middle School Manhunt Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter |
National Television Academy Emmy AwardUpper Midwest Chapter | WINNER | Light Feature That’s What Makes It Special Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
WINNER | Sportscast Keith Murphy: Football Friday Sportscast Keith Murphy, Andy Fales, Michael Admire, John Sears Reporters |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
WINNER | Public Affairs Trial By Fire Erin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Reporters Brandon McCauley, Randy Schumacher, Dave Olson, Lee Rouse, Travis Jungling, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
WINNER | Anchor-News Dan Winters Composite |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Newscast Channel 13 News @ 5 Kelly Jellings, Producer Merrill Lockdown |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Newscast Channel 13 News @ 10 Dan Hendrickson, Producer Southside Shooting |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Weekend Newscast Channel 13 News @ 10 Nick Robertson, Producer Younkers Fire |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Breaking News Merrill Middle School Manhunt Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Breaking News Southside Shooter Andy Fales, Reporter Channel 13 News Staff |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Continuing Coverage Secret Settlements Dave Price, Reporter Dave Olson & Eli Gardiner, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Light Feature That’s What Makes It Special Dan Winters, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Hard Feature It Doesn’t Stop Here Erin Kiernan, Reporter Randy Schumacher, Eli Gardiner, Matt Van Winkle & Roger Riley Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Arts/Entertainment Saving The Screens Andy Fales, Reporter Brandon McCauley & Randy Schumacher, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Business Shady Service Sonya Heitshusen, Reporter Randy Schumacher & Lee Rouse, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Sportscast Keith Murphy: Football Friday Sportscast Keith Murphy, Andy Fales, Michael Admire & John Sears Reporters |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Historical New Life for Old BarnsAndyFales, ReporterBrandon McCauley & Randy Schumacher, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Military On The MendDan Winters, ReporterBrandon McCauley & Randy Schumacher, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Public Affairs Trial By FireErin Kiernan & SonyaHeitshusen, ReportersBrandon McCauley, Randy Schumacher, Dave Olson, Lee Rouse, Travis Jungling, Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Lifestyle Workout Of The WeekErin Kiernan & Sonya Heitshusen, Reporters All WHO-HD Photojournalists |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Writer-News Andy Fales Covers Iowa |
National Television Academy Emmy AwardUpper Midwest Chapter | Nomination | Anchor-News Dan Winters Composite |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Anchor-Sports Keith Murphy Composite |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Program Host 3 Minutes In The Chair Dan Winters |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Photographer/Sports Brandon McCauley Composite |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Video Essay Stories of Light And Sound Eli Gardner, Photojournalist |
National Television Academy Emmy Award Upper Midwest Chapter |
Nomination | Graphics Art Animation WHO-HD Newscast Opens & SoundOff |